HSLIC News

October is American Archives Month and to celebrate HSLIC Special Collections is getting into the Halloween spirit and sharing some of its spookier items. 

Happy Halloween!

Mahogany-handled fleam, made by Miller Bros. USA. Fleams were used to cut into a vein during bloodletting. Bloodletting did not produce positive results, and often caused harm or even death, but it was still practiced into the late 19th century. 

Bleeding bowl, early 1800s, France

Brass-spring loaded, hand-engraved fleam in original case

Scarificators were developed in the 18th century as a more "humane" and efficient bloodletting tool. By pressing a spring-loaded lever, multiple blades shot out and made parallel cuts into a patient's skin.

Amputation saw used during surgery.

Railroad spike from the Santa Fe Railroad. The spike was used by Dr. P.G. Cornish Sr. in orthopedic surgery during his time as chief surgeon of the Santa Fe Railroad (circa late nineteenth century). 

Join us in remembering loved ones who have passed as we celebrate Día de los Muertos, happening now through November 4th. We invite everyone to contribute to the ofrenda on the third floor of the library. You can participate by decorating a photo frame and placing a loved one's photo on the altar, writing a loved one's name on a sugar skull, or adding a paper marigold. Pet photos/names are also welcome on the ofrenda. Please plan to pick up your photos or sugar skulls by 5pm on November 4th. 

On Friday, November 1st from 12-3, join the Latino Medical Student Association for coffee, pan dulce, and music at the upper plaza across from Fitz Hall. 

Visit these links to learn more about Día de los Muertos:

National Museum of the American Latino- Day of the Dead resources 

PBS- How "La Catrina" Became the Iconic Symbol for the Day of the Dead 

PBS- These Wicked Day of the Dead Poems Don't Spare Anyone  

Today’s health professionals undoubtedly need sophisticated information-related skills. Competency statements from national accrediting and professional associations reflect this need.

HSLIC faculty provide the skills and knowledge that HSC students need to meet these competencies. Many competencies relate to Evidence Based Practice (EBP) skills in question formulation, searching for the best evidence, critical appraisal, and making informed decisions. Other skills relate to library or informatics skill sets.

For these reasons, HSLIC faculty integrate their teaching into many HSC program curricula and they are gearing-up to expand their coverage. HSLIC faculty currently are integrated into the medical school, medical residency, physician assistant, biomedical sciences, population health, nursing, pharmacy, occupational therapy, and physical therapy curricula. HSLIC faculty currently are the instructors-of-record in eight credit courses, which reflects the degree to which they have become aligned with the curricula at the HSC.

If you sense that your curriculum could use the involvement of HSLIC faculty in meeting the instructional needs of your own HSC program, please contact us! .

Jon Eldredge, PhD, AHIP-D, FMLA, Professor and Evidence Based Practice Librarian

There are many benefits to publishing Open Access for researchers and for the greater public. But how do libraries support Open Access publishing? And what Open Access initiatives benefit authors and readers most?

HSLIC researchers conducted an two-phase study to gather data on how our peer libraries are supporting open access. The first phase was a survey of library directors and librarians to find out how their libraries currently support OA initiatives, as well as the challenges they've experienced and their plans for the future. The second phase was a web review, to find out what we could learn about how our peer institutions are participating in OA initiatives--including transformative agreements, subscribe to open, APC assistance, and open access policies--from the information on their public websites.

Robyn Gleasner, Laura Hall, and Danielle Maurici-Pollock presented preliminary results from both phases of the study on Monday, October 21 as part of Open Access Week. They were joined George Machovec, Executive Director of the Colorado Alliance of Research Libraries, who presented on the challenges and opportunities for participating in open access at the consortial level, focusing the challenges of implementing consortial transformative agreements.

You can watch both presentations here.

In honor of American Archives Month, HSLIC Special Collections is pleased to share its 2025 desk calendar.

This calendar features historic images from our holdings that help document the history of health and healthcare in New Mexico. Some of the collections represented include the Valmora Industrial Sanatorium records, the Regina School of Nursing photograph collection, and the UNM Health Sciences Center Institutional photo collection.

The calendar comes in a CD case that converts into a stand – just open the CD case and flip the front cover around.

There are a limited number of physical calendars left in Special Collections or print your own using the online version.

Not sure how to use PubMed? Been using PubMed for a while but want to learn about the more advanced features? Come to this online workshop on 11/6/2024 from 12-1pm.

Learn how to navigate PubMed and pick up some advanced tricks in the process. This workshop is appropriate for any level of PubMed user (even if you've never used it before) and will review how to utilize keyword searching, and narrowing search results, creating alerts, saving searches, and more.

Registration is required to attend and all registrants will be sent a Zoom link prior to the class. Link to register: https://libcal.health.unm.edu/calendar/events/PubMedLikeaPro

If you have questions or want to schedule a workshop for another time or for your class please reach out to Leah Everitt, leveritt@salud.unm.edu, Research and Education Librarian.

Exciting news! On November 1, 2024, HSLIC will be transferring over to a new blog platform! This means our blog will have a sleek new design and added features.

Take a sneak peek at what the new blog will look like below:

October is American Archives Month!

To celebrate, archivists in northern and central New Mexico are holding the first ever Archives “Bizarre” on Monday, October 28, 4pm-7pm in the Rainbow Rainbow Room at Meow Wolf in Santa Fe.

This free event is an opportunity to view archival materials from multiple institutions in one place, specifically those items that are unique, kooky, artistic, weird, or—yes—just plain bizarre.

Visit with archivists displaying items held in the State Archives of New Mexico, the University of New Mexico (including their Health Sciences Library), the New Mexico History Museum (Palace of the Governors Photo Archives and the Fray Angélico Chávez History Library), Chaco Culture National Historical Park and Aztec Ruins National Monument, the New Mexico Museum of Art, the New Mexico Supreme Court Law Library, the Philmont Museum, and the Georgia O’Keeffe Museum.

Learn more about what archivists do and how you can best manage your own personal archives.

Please RSVP at the following link: https://tickets.meowwolf.com/events/santa-fe/nmarchives/

If the RSVP is sold out, please come on site. Meow Wolf will be able to accommodate you seeing this awesome event!

Please note that free admittance is for the Archives Bizarre event only. Access to Meow Wolf’s House of Eternal Return requires separate tickets.